tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1031498593064294214.post3127082701401499839..comments2024-03-13T14:53:58.150-04:00Comments on MUSINGS OF A SCI-FI FANATIC: Wizard's Top 50 Comic Book Movies [2003]SFFhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/04256589316922398158noreply@blogger.comBlogger10125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1031498593064294214.post-56463106605423107562013-07-12T12:38:28.225-04:002013-07-12T12:38:28.225-04:00Great addition to the thread here El VOX!
Thank y...Great addition to the thread here El VOX!<br /><br />Thank you and I couldn';t agree more with you on Sin City and 300 if they qualified here. They were excellent. <br /><br />this list definitely predates those films I think.<br /><br />Gosh, Popeye! Great call. What a fine little film. I bet if I saw it again today I would be stunned at what a visual treat it was. It just screamed comic books back in the day. Williams and Shelley Duvall were terrific.<br /><br />Thank you again.<br />sffSFFhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04256589316922398158noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1031498593064294214.post-19991592121835052632013-07-10T21:38:04.026-04:002013-07-10T21:38:04.026-04:00I enjoyed Howard the Duck too and don't think ...I enjoyed Howard the Duck too and don't think it is as bad a film as has been written about. I'd add Sin City to the list, it's a well made film, and so was 300. I'd also mention the movie about the woman growing up in Iran, Persepolis. (It came from her graphic novel.) I might even include Heavy Metal, the animated film based on the long running comic magazine. <br /><br />Although not fitting inside the category of super heroes, I'd have to include the biopic, Crumb, and The Whole Wide World (about R. E. Howard). I was happy to see they included American Splendor and Ghost World, which I would have thought they'd have overlooked. One other one, that doesn't exactly fit, but is a well made movie based on a comic strip is Lil Abner--it's based on a Broadway musical starring Peter Palmer and Leslie Parrish, but pretty entertaining. Funny no one mentioned the Popeye movie with Robin Williams either or The Phantom (The Ghost that Walks) movie or The Shadow with Alec Baldwin. El Voxhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05985563041511492981noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1031498593064294214.post-4437921922887948622012-01-23T21:54:14.901-05:002012-01-23T21:54:14.901-05:00Gosh, loads of great responses here.
Nothing like...Gosh, loads of great responses here.<br /><br />Nothing like a good retro list to get the juices flowing right friends?<br /><br />L13: Good points L13. And it's certainly a visual medium, the comic or graphic novel that is.<br /><br />I'd love to hear your thoughts on The Punisher with Dolph. I admit, while I havent seen it in years, I always loved the camp Batman series as a kid. I just loved it. I lived for it, but it might have had a lot to do with the timing of that in my life which was at just the right time and age.<br /><br />I enjoyed Blade. That is solid and it's arguably a close call. There's just something about the visual style by del Toro that I love plus the superhero componenent of a SUPER TEAM of vampire slayers. I loved that storyline. I really really did.<br /><br />Spider Man 2 seems to get the nod as the better of the two films. Close call for me, but I can understand. I never did see #3.<br /><br />I like Ray Stevenson too, but he stil llanded kind of flat in that poorly executed film as you put it. Gratuitous and just an awful film.<br /><br />Keeping those comic ssafe is always tough! ;)<br />Thanks L13 sff<br /><br />Todd W: As always Todd, another outstanding and thoughtful list for me to enjoy. I forgot about the Green Hornet.<br /><br />Daredevil is solid [rank around #16]. The BLade films, except 3, are too. I didn't realize Men In Black wa sa comic based film either.<br /><br />I will say that I loved your list and their respective grades which is not far off from my own feelings on a lot of them. I will tell you where we part ways.<br /><br />Iron Man. Overrated for me. I just never loved the first film and I thought the second film was long and winding and a little boring. I'm being a little hard, but I just never loved Iron Man. I like the ideas and I like its use in today's climate, bt just never could rank it in my top 10.<br /><br />You didn't miss much on the Bana Hulk film. Crap really.<br /><br />I loved the Superman films [the first two] and would easily put them in place of the Iron Man films. : )<br /><br />Watchmen is a great choice and I know exactly what you mean. I was fascinated by the film. I was sort of in awe of it. It's pretty incredible. I think you give it a good position. I may not have liked it as much as I was enthralled by it. I want to go back and watch it again. It's impressive.<br /><br />I still need to see First Class. X3 was not good. Your grade is perfect. I liked Wolverine better too.<br /><br />Loved the two Nolan Batmans and Batman Begins just a bit more still today. I just never cared much for the earlier films.<br /> <br />But I can tell you your list is making complete sense to me. Thanks Todd.<br />best, sff<br /><br />J.D.: I've heard good things about Ghost World. I'll have to see that one along with First Class. I never did see Tank Girl. It looked like a mess. :) Cheers mate. sff<br /><br />The Film Connoisseur: Thanks for your input. There's not much you haven't seen. I never did see Virus, or at least the whole thing. Glad I didn't miss much. <br /><br />Howard has to be a kind of cult classic. No interest in seeing Superman IV. I stopped at 3. The first two are classics for me. Thank you. Cheers pal, sff.SFFhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04256589316922398158noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1031498593064294214.post-25832918248091011802012-01-23T15:58:36.579-05:002012-01-23T15:58:36.579-05:00Ha, cool list. I think I might actually have that ...Ha, cool list. I think I might actually have that issue! In fact, weird thing: I've recently been going through all my old issues of Wizard magazine, this article is obviously a little dated because so many good comic book films have been released after it,but still, there's some movies that I would never have included in there!<br /><br />Batman and Robin in the top fifty? The franchise killer? Really? <br /><br />That Roger Corman Fantastic Four is shit! Funny yeah, and amusing...but far from "top" <br /><br />Superman IV: The Quest for Peace- the worst one of all! <br /><br />Albert Pyun's Captain America is atrocious! Rubber ears on poor old cap...terrible.<br /><br />Steel, no words. Virus...I actually walked out of that one...then returned out of pity, for real! <br /><br />I've always loved HOward the Duck though...I guess I grew up with it, it's the nostalgia factor. <br /><br />I guess we can blame the bad movies on this list to the fact that it was made way back in 2003, cool post man.Franco Macabrohttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10994905312221715861noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1031498593064294214.post-23907452091892678452012-01-23T10:36:17.889-05:002012-01-23T10:36:17.889-05:00Great to see THE ROCKETEER and GHOST WORLD ranked ...Great to see THE ROCKETEER and GHOST WORLD ranked so highly. They would certainly feature prominently on my list. Interesting to see TANK GIRL make the cut! A guilty pleasure for sure but a real flawed mess of a film.Anonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08164105442273577128noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1031498593064294214.post-46042784029828883922012-01-23T07:40:55.999-05:002012-01-23T07:40:55.999-05:00I recently ranked as many superhero movies as I co...I recently ranked as many superhero movies as I could think of. I didn't remember enough about Daredevil to include it, and I left out Blade and Men In Black too because I didn't remember in time that they were based on comic books. Otherwise, here's how I ranked 30 movies...<br /><br />30. (F) Batman & Robin (Joel Schumacher!!!)<br />29. (D+) Batman Forever<br />28. (C) Green Lantern<br />27. (C) X-Men 3 (X3: The Last Stand)<br />26. (C+) G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra (not exactly superhero but close)<br />25. (C+) Fantastic Four<br />24. (C+) The Greent Hornet<br />23. (C+) Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer<br />22. (C+) Batman Returns<br />21. (C+) Superman Returns<br />20. (C+) Superman 1<br />19. (B-) X-Men Origins: Wolverine<br />18. (B-) Spider-Man 3<br />17. (B) Kick-Ass<br />16. (B) My Super Ex-Girlfriend (a superhero comedy, sure; but it still counts)<br />15. (B) The Incredible Hulk (Edward Norton version; never saw the Eric Bana one)<br />14. (B) X-Men 1<br />13. (B) Thor<br />12. (B+) Captain America: The First Avenger<br />11. (B+) The Incredibles (Pixar)<br />10. (B+) Watchmen (more of an artsy choice; I appreciate it more than I like it)<br />09. (B+) Batman (Micheal Keaton original)<br />08. (B+) X-Men 2 (X2: X-Men United -- I hate the "X2" title)<br />07. (B+) X-Men: First Class<br />06. (A-) Spider-Man 1<br />05. (A-) Iron Man 2<br />04. (A-) Batman Begins<br />03. (A-) Spider-Man 2<br />02. (A-) Iron Man 1<br />01. (A+) The Dark Knight<br /><br />Looking at it again, I might be tempted to re-arrange the order a little. Batman Begins, Spider-Man 2, and Iron Man 1 & 2 all virtually tie for 2nd place, and I might have Watchmen and The Incredibles ranked too high.<br /><br />G.I. Joe and My Super Ex-Girlfriend are included because when I first ranked these, it was for a *superhero* movie list, not specifically a comic book movie list.Todd W in NChttp://umberhaven.blogspot.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1031498593064294214.post-42317726560798243942012-01-22T23:23:54.928-05:002012-01-22T23:23:54.928-05:00Great look back, SFF.
"Today, it's more ...Great look back, SFF.<br /><br />"<i>Today, it's more about the artwork. Story is very secondary. It's hit or miss.</i>"<br /><br />Good point. Though, I do appreciate sharp, eye-catching, mythological and iconic graphics, if the story is secondary, you're only getting half of a comic book or graphic novel can deliver.<br /><br />Considering what you covered here, that's still quite a collection you have there. Some thoughts on that Top 50 Comic Movies of All Time:<br />• Howard The Duck (1986) ahead of Spawn 1997) and The Punisher (1989}??? Ah... <i>no</i>.<br />• only Batman (1966) beats that... man do I detest that campy series<br />• Blade II (2002) should be higher... preferably knocking Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1990) out of the top 20 and ahead of Blade (1998)... I still appreciate the original entry of that series<br />• Spider Man II would be ahead of Spider Man (2002) in my accounting<br />• I agree with you that Red Sonja has no business on the list<br />• yea for your appreciation of the underrated Punisher starring Dolph Lundgren; that one accomplished a lot given its low budget and low expectations; the recent Punisher: War Zone film seemed to follow the harder edged comics by Garth Ennis and while I enjoyed Northern Irish actor Ray Stevenson in the part, it's execution was poor<br /><br />Great post. Just make sure no one throws it away ;-). Thanks.le0pard13https://www.blogger.com/profile/09421175808461787862noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1031498593064294214.post-56926616623118183392012-01-22T14:31:31.738-05:002012-01-22T14:31:31.738-05:00My pleasure both of you.
I agree. It's great ...My pleasure both of you.<br /><br />I agree. It's great fun to look back and see things in a historical context.<br /><br />Heroes in cinema were indeed hard to find and you're right things have changed a lot.<br /><br />Those Superman films were pretty special when I was young. I was pretty wide-eyed in the cinemas for those first two and they pretty much blew me away.<br /><br />Superman in particular was an event that really rivalled the Star Wars release for me. It was that big seeing it on the big screen and it was filmed in a positively grand, epic manner. I loved that!<br /><br />By the way, welcome aboard Famous Historian. I always love fellow historians.<br /><br />Best to you both,<br />SffSFFhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04256589316922398158noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1031498593064294214.post-71765188067180057512012-01-22T09:03:33.455-05:002012-01-22T09:03:33.455-05:00Thank you so much for posting this - it's so e...Thank you so much for posting this - it's so easy to forget how much has changed in ten years. It seems like they didn't really <i>have</i> fifty good comic-book films then, hence the likes of <i>Red Sonja</i> on the list. Still, even then I think <i>Batman Returns</i> should rank higher.Maltehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/04162595103855533887noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1031498593064294214.post-30332594695631766722012-01-22T08:19:55.603-05:002012-01-22T08:19:55.603-05:00Hi SFF:
I love lists such as this Wizard top 50 c...Hi SFF:<br /><br />I love lists such as this Wizard top 50 comic book movie tally. It's so much fun to see what others think, and to quibble with the final results! :)<br /><br />Seriously, though, I am happy to see that both Blade movies place relatively high, that the 1970s-80s Superman movies franchise is highly regarded, and that there is some real love there for The Rocketeer. I agree with all of that.<br /><br />Some choices, as you rightly suggest, are baffling, like Red Sonja on the list. Hmmm....<br /><br />But, as usual, great fodder for debate!<br /><br />best,<br />JohnJohn Kenneth Muirhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15629979615332893780noreply@blogger.com